A first half of the season in Italy is just behind us! Tsvetan Sokolov is still the best performer. The king of serve is Osmany Juantorena.

 

Best scorer
1. Tsvetan Sokolov (Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo): 222 points / 5,84 per set
2. Gundars Celitans (Casa Modena): 209 points / 5,10 per set
3. Niels Klapwijk (Tonno Callipo Vibo Valentia: 202 points / 5,18 per set

Best spiker (number of won attacks)

1. Tsvetan Sokolov (Bre Banca Lannutti Cuneo): 182 points / 38 sets
2. Niels Klapwijk (Tonno Callipo Vibo Valentia): 176 points / 39 sets
3. Gundars Celitans (Casa Modena): 174 points / 41 sets

Best server

1. Osmany Juantorena (Itas Diatec Trentino): 22 aces / 33 sets
    Ivan Zaytsev (Lube Banca Marche Macerata): 22 aces / 43 sets
3. Gundars Celitans (Casa Modena): 18 aces / 41 sets
4. Matey Kaziyski (Itas Diatec Trentino): 17 aces / 36 sets

Best blocker

1. Marko Podrascanin (Lube Banca Marche MAcerata): 42 blocks / 42 sets
2. Victor Yosifov (BCC-NEP Castellana Grotte): 35 blocks / 38 sets
    Marcus Bohme (Altotevere San Giustino): 35 blocks / 41 sets
4. Andrea Semenzato (Sir Safety Perugia): 33 blocks / 40 sets

Best receiver (excellent receptions)

1. Simone Parodi (Lube Banca Marche Macerata): 112 / 43 sets
2. Andrea Bari (Itas Diatec Trentino): 95 / 37 sets
    Jeroen Rauwerdink (Andreoli Latina): 95 / 41 sets
4. Andrea Cesarini (Altotevere San Giustino): 92 / 41 sets

MVPs

3 awards: Rauwerdink (Latina), Raphael, Juantorena (both Trento), Petric (Perugia), Sokolov (Cuneo), Celitans (Modena), De Cecco (Piacenza).

2 awards: Ngapeth (Cuneo), Zaytsev (Macerata), Maric (San Giustino), Vettori, Zlatanov (both Piacenza), Klapwijk (Vibo Valentia), Kaziyski (Trento), Vujevic Perugia).

1 award: Deroo, Quesque, Baranowicz (all Modena), Holt (Piacenza), Savani, Podrascanin, Starovic, Parodi, Travica (all Macerata), Ter Horst, Meoni (both Verona), Urnaut, Farina, Kaliberda, Coscione (all Vibo Valentia), Verhees, Fragkos, Jarosz (all Latina), Grbic, Wijsmans (both Cuneo), Cebulj (San Giustino), Zhukouski (Ravenna), Djuric, Stokr (both Trento), Semenzato (Perugia), Ferreira A., Sabbi, Yosifov (all Castellana Grotte).