While the best national teams are struggling in World League, others class began an European League contest which may become a door to the most prestigious commercial tournament. This year’s edition is special because CEV authorities made up their mind to test a new playing system proposed by FIVB and hence the winner will be emerged after scoring 21st point.

 

 

Pool A

Day 1

Denmark 0 – 3 Slovakia (15-21, 19-21, 16-21)

Denmark: Jacobsen 1, Knudsen 6, Huss 1, Ditlevsen 13, Christiansen 5, Thomsen 2, Mikelsons (L) and Sorensen, Bonnesen
Slovakia: Zatko 1, Patak 8, Piovarci 4, Michalovic 14, Christiansky Jr. 14, Kohut 6, Ondrusek (L) and Masny, Kasper

Belgium 3 – 2 Austria (15-21, 21-14, 16-21, 21-15, 15-11)

Belgium: Verschueren 2, Verhanneman 9, Van De Voorde 8, Tuerlinckx 9, Klinkenberg 6, Coolman 6, Derkoningen (L) and Van Den Dries 21, Valkiers
Austria: Binder 2, Berger 17, Ichovski 5, Zass 16, Schneider 9, Wohlfahrtstatter 8, Kroiss (L) and Ringseis, Blagojevic 2, Thaller 1

Day 2

Austria 3 – 1 Slovakia (24-22, 15-21, 21-18, 21-19)

Austria: Binder 1, Berger 13, Ichovski 1, Zass 18, Schneider 6, Wohlfahrtstatter 9, Kroiss (L) and Guttman 8, Blagojevic , Thaller, Ringseis
Slovakia: Zatko 5, Patak 6, Piovarci 5, Michalovic 14, Christiansky Jr. 11, Kohut 16, Ondrusek (L) and Masny 1, Bencz 2, Kasper 1, Javorci 1

Belgium 3 – 0 Denmark (21-16, 22-20, 21-19)

Belgium:  Verschueren 1, Verhanneman 3, Van De Voorde 10, Tuerlinckx 16, Klinkenberg 8, Coolman 9, Derkoningen (L) and Vab Den Dries 1
Denmark: Jacobsen 2, Knudsen 4, Sorensen 5, Ditlevsen 15, Christiansen 8, Thomsen 2, Mikelsons (L) and Bitsch 4, Stenderup

Day 3

Austria 0 – 3 Denmark (16-21, 17-21, 30-32)

Austria: Binder, Berger 8, Ichovski 5, Zass 18, Schneider 5, Wohlfahrtstatter 9, Kroiss (L) and Guttman 6, Blagojevic , Thaller, Ringseis
Denmark: Jacobsen 9, Knudsen 10, Sorensen 10, Ditlevsen 12, Bitsch 0, Thomsen 8, Mikelsons (L) and Christiansen 2, Bonnesen

Slovakia 0 – 3 Belgium (12-21, 12-21, 20-22)

Slovakia: Masny 1, Patak 4, Piovarci 2, Michalovic 6, Christiansky 5, Kohut 4, Odrusek (L) and Bencz 3, Zatko 2, Hrinak 2, Kasper 1, Javorcik
Belgium: Verschueren 3, Deroo 7, Coolman 2, Van Den Dries 13, Verhanneman 10, Van De Voorde, Dejonckheere (L) and Heyrman

Standings Pool A

Rank          Team      Points
1.      Belgium         8
2.      Austria         4
3.      Slovakia         3
4.      Denmark         3

 

Pool B
Day 1

Spain 1 – 3 Czech Republic (16-21, 21-17, 19-21, 18-21)

Spain: Trinidad 2, Delgado 11, Altoyo 8, Villena 16, Noda 9, Fernandes 11, Llabres (L)
Czech Republic: Tichacek 3, Hysky 8, Siroky 9, Finger 15, Mauler 6, Holubec 6, Kopacek (L) and Bartos 7  

Hungary 0 – 3 Montenegro (13-21, 15-21, 21-23)

Hungary: Kaszap , Bagics 7, Kovacs 2, Baroti 10, Gergye 10, J. Nagy 5, Domotor (L) and A. Szabo 3, Nemeth, D. Szabo
Montenegro: Vujovic 1, B. Cacic 13, Markovic 3, Minic 1, Cuk 11,Suljagic 7, Rasovic (L) and Babic 3, G. Cuk, Milivojevic, Strugar

Day 2 

Czech Republic 3 – 1 Montenegro (15-21, 21-15, 22-20, 21-19)

Czech Republic: Tichacek 3, Hysky 12, Siroky 11, Finger 7, Bartos 9, Holubec 9, Kopacek (L) and Linz, Krisko 11, Janouch
Montenegro: Vujovic, Cacic 11, Markovic 9, Babic 12, B. Cuk 10, Suljagic 6, Rasovic (L) and  G. Cuk , Milivojevic, Strugar 2, Minic 1

Hungary – Spain 1 – 3 (24-22, 14-21, 17-21, 16-21)

Hungary: Kaszap 1, Bagics 7, Kovacs 5, Baroti 17, Gergye 9, J. Nagy 3, Domotor (L) and A. Szabo, Nemeth 4, Nacsa 4
Spain: Trinidad 4, Delgado 11, Altoyo 8, Villena 13, Noda 12, Fernandes 8, Llabres (L) and Ruiz, Fornes

Day 3

Montenegro – Spain 3 – 1 (21-19, 21-19, 22-24, 21-19)

Montenegro: Vujovic 3, Cacic 14, Markovic 5, Minic 20, Babic 12, B. Cuk 11, Suljagic 6, Rasovic (L) and  G. Cuk , Milivojevic, Strugar 2,
Spain: Trinidad 3, Delgado 8, Altoyo 3, Villena 25, Noda 2, Fernandes 4, Llabres (L) and Ruiz 11, Fornes 3, Gonzalez, Bruque

Czech Republic – Hungary 3 – 1 (17-21, 21-17, 21-18, 21-16)

Czech Republic: Tichacek 2, Hysky 11, Siroky 8, Finger 20, Linz 2, Holubec 7, Kopacek (L) and Bartos 9
Hungary: Kaszap 3, Nacsa 9, Kovacs 2, Baroti 4, Nemeth 6, J. Nagy 8, Domotor (L) and A. Szabo 2, Gergye 8, D. Szabo 13

Pool B Standing

Rank                   Team   Points
1.          Czech Republic      9
2.          Montenegro      3
3.          Spain      3
4.          Hungary      0

 

Pool C
Day 1

Israel 0 – 3 Croatia (10-21, 17-21, 17-21)

Israel: Katzenelson 2, Hershko 10, Batchkala 4, Ben Gal 10, Vinarsky 3, Sokolov 3, Shoval (L) and Levitan
Croatia: Zhukovski 9, Nojic 8, Cosic 8, Raic 8, Galic 10, Sabljak 5, Sarcevic (L)

Belarus 1 – 3 Turkey (19-21, 17-21, 21-19, 14-21)

Belarus: Haramykin 0, Antonovich 12, Zhehzdryn 0, Audochanka 6, Mikanovich 2, Busel 9, Likhard (L) and Radziuk 2, Charapovich 5, Vash, Marozau 7
Turkey: Yenipazar 4, Gokgoz 4, Koc 10, Toy 25, Yucel 16, Capkinoglu 8, Kilic (L)

Day 2

Croatia 3 – 1 Turkey (21-15, 20-22, 21-17, 21-18)

Croatia: Zhukouski 7, Nojic 14, Cosic 6, Raic 11, Galic 10, Sabljak 9, Zimakijevic (L) and Isek, Peterlin, Scerbakov
Turkey: Yenipazar 2, Gokgoz 7, Koc 8, Toy 15, Yucel 6, Capkinoglu 3, Kilic (L) and Bozan 2

Israel – Belarus 0 – 3 (18-21, 18-21, 17-21)

Israel: Katzenelson 4, Hershko 6, Batchkala 6, Ben Gal 12, Vinarsky 3, Sokolov 7, Shoval (L) and Osokin, Ohana
Belarus: Vash 2, Antonovich 3, Busel 8, Audochanka 18, Radziuk 10, Marozau 8, Likhard (L) and Charapovich 2, Haramykin 1, Mikanovich

Day 3

Croatia – Belarus 3 – 1 (21-18, 19-21, 21-13, 21-15)

Croatia: Zhukouski 6, Nojic 9, Cosic 11, Raic 24, Galic 8, Saljak 6, Sarcevic (L) and Peterlin, Zimakijevic (L)
Belarus: Vash 3, Antonovich 12, Marozau 3, Audochanka 10, Radziuk 8, Busel 6, Likhard (L) and Charapovich 2, Zhehzdryn, Haramykin, Mikanovich

Turkey – Israel 3 – 1 (21-13, 21-16, 15-21, 21-14)

Turkey: Yenipazar 2, Cin 11, Koc 5, Toy 15, Yucel 10, Capkinoglu 1, Kilic (L) and Bozan 2
Israel: Katzenelson 3, Hershko 14, Batchkala 2, Ben Gal 12, Ohana 1, Sokolov 7, Shoval (L) and Osokin 2, Levitan 5, Milstein

Pool C Standings

Rank         Team      Points
1.      Croatia        9
2.      Turkey        6
3.      Belarus        3
4.      Israel        0