U-23 World Championships in Mexico are after Group Stages. Teams which were the best in first matches kept their strong poisitions. Check out results, best players and schedule!

 

 

Group Stage Results:

Pool A:

5th October
Italy – Turkey 2-3 (31-29 25-16 24-26 22-25 15-17)
Dominican Republic – Argentina 3-0 (25-14 25-18 25-16)
Mexico – Japan 1-3 (19-25 13-25 25-20 15-25)

6th October
Japan – Italy 3-2 (21-25 18-25 25-22 25-16 15-12)
Turkey – Dominican Republic 0-3 (18-25 16-25 21-25)
Mexico – Argentina 0-3 (24-26 21-25 21-25)

7th October
Argentina – Turkey 0-3 (20-25 20-25 19-25)
Japan – Dominican Republic 3-2 (15-25 25-22 17-25 25-17 15-9)
Mexico – Italy 0-3 (19-25 15-25 20-25)

8th October
Argentina – Japan 0-3 (19-25 16-25 19-25)
Dominican Republic – Italy 3-1 (23-25 25-23 25-16 25-12)
Mexico – Turkey 1-3 (7-25 25-22 18-25 19-25)

9th October
Italy – Argentina 3-0 (25-18 25-19 25-17)
Turkey – Japan 2-3 (25-23 22-25 24-26 25-16 13-15)
Mexico – Dominican Republic 0-3 (15-25 21-25 21-25)

 

RankTeamWin/LossSetsSmall PointsPoints
1.Dominican Republic4/114-4421-33313
2.Japan5/015-7476-43312
3.Turkey3/211-9449-4259
4.Italy2/311-9443-4238
5.Argentina1/43-12291-3663
6.Mexico0/52-15318-4180

 

Pool B:

5th October
United States – Kenya 3-0 (25-11 25-11 25-6)
China – Germany 3-1 (25-21 25-22 18-25 25-19)
Brazil – Cuba 3-1 (28-26 25-27 25-15 25-21)

6th October
Kenya – Germany 0-3 (9-25 15-25 10-25)
United States – Cuba 3-0 (25-20 25-19 25-21)
Brazil – China 1-3 (16-25 25-21 22-25 23-25)

7th October
Kenya – Brazil 0-3 (8-25 7-25 10-25)
United States – Germany 3-2 (25-15 23-25 25-27 25-12 15-11)
Cuba – China 0-3 (14-25 21-25 23-25)

8th October
Cuba – Kenya 3-0 (25-19 25-23 25-21)
United States – China 2-3 (15-25 25-18 25-14 19-25 5-15)
Germany – Brazil 0-3 (11-25 11-25 21-25)

9th October
China – Kenya 3-0 (25-16 25-6 25-14)
Germany – Cuba 3-0 (25-22 25-22 25-20)
United States – Brazil 3-2 (25-20 16-25 10-25 25-22 15-9)

 

RankTeamWin/LossSetsSmall PointsPoints
1.China5/015-4436-35614
2.United States4/114-7443-37611
3.Brazil3/212-7440-34410
4.Germany2/39-9370-3797
5.Cuba1/44-12346-3913
6.Kenya0/50-15186-3750

 

Schedule for upcoming matches:
10th October – Rest Day

Semifinals 5th-8th: – 11th October – possible delay of second match
Turkey – Germany 12:00
Brazil – Italy 14:00

Semifinals: – 11th October – possible delays
Dominican Republic – United States 17:00
China – Japan 19:00

Finals – 12th October (Probable hours, they may change):
7th Place 12:00
5th Place 14:00
3rd Place 17:00
Final 19:00

Best Players After Group Stages:
Best Scorer: Gina Mancuso (United States)
Best Spiker: Valentina Diouf (Italy) – not in Top 4, next one is Brayelin Martinez (Dominican Republic)
Best Server: Jeoselina Rodrguez (Dominican Republic)
Best Blocker: Francynne Jacintho (Brazil) – not in Top 4, next one is Zhou Yang (China, 6th) – Top 5 are only players from Brazil, Italy and Cuba
Best Digger: Brenda Castillo (Dominican Republic)
Best Setter: Letizia Camera (Italy) – not in Top 4, next one is Di Yao (China)
Best Receiver: Hatice Orge (Turkey) – not in Top 4, next one is Danna Shan (China)

Candidates for best line-up: (it’s FIVB competition, so I suppose that they’ll give awards for team of tournament)
Most Valuable Player: Gina Mancuso (USA)/Saori Takahashi (JPN)/Yanhan Liu (CHN)/Player from Dominican Republic (either Brenda Castillo or Jeoselina Rodriguez or Brayelin Martinez) – I’d choose Mancuso or Castillo
Setter: Di Yao (CHN)/Lauren Cook (USA)/Kanami Tashiro (JPN)/Camil Dominguez (DOM) – according to stats the best is Yao and she can get this award
Opposite: Jeoselina Rodriguez (DOM)/Qi Wang (CHN) (American and Japanese team changed OPPs many times) – Rodriguez is the best OPP here (best spiking OPP in Top 4 teams, best scoring OPP and best server), not mentioning Valentina Diouf (Italy didn’t qualify to Semifinals)
Outside Hitters: Brayelin Martinez (DOM)/Yanhan Liu (CHN)/Gina Mancuso (USA)/Saori Takahashi (JPN) – I’d choose Mancuso and Martinez
Middle Blockers: Zhou Yang/Candida Arias/Haruyo Shimamura – I’d choose Yang and Arias
Libero: Brenda Castillo (DOM)/Miku Torigoe (JPN)/Danna Shan (CHN)/Bojana Todorovic (USA) – Castillo is definitely the best – she has more digs per set than Torigoe and Shan both