Atom Trefl Sopot completed a bunch of the 2013 Champions League play-offs participants as the last team. Besides Atom Sopot, Dinamo Moscow, Azerrail Baku, RC Cannes, and Schweriner SC ensured the promotion in the last leg. Bank BPS Fakro Muszyna, Uralochka Ekaterinburg, and Robur Urbino need to stop dreaming about the triumph in the Champions League being eliminated.

 

Promotion to the play-offs was won by :

  1. two top teams from each group (Q)
  2. the best team ranked the 3rd place
  3. The four next 3rd ranked teams with the best score will be moved to the Challenge Round of the CEV Volleyball Cup (CC)

 

Pool A

Uralochka Ekaterinburg – RC Cannes 2 – 3 ( 25-20, 23-25, 25-21, 12-25, 3-15)

Top scorers: Zaryazhko 19, Filipava 14, Pasynkova 12, Chaplina 11; Rasic 25, Ravva 17, Centoni 17, Kozlova 13

Volero Zurich – Vakifbank Istanbul 2 – 3 (26-24, 21-25, 18-25, 25-21, 7-15)

Top scorers: Carrillo 31, Klaric 18, Ninkovic 12, Onyejekwe 10; Furst 21, Kimura 12, Toksoy 12, G. Sonsirma 8

Standings

  1. Vakifbank Istanbul 14 Q
  2. RC Cannes 10 Q
  3. Uralochka Ekaterinburg 8 CC
  4. Volero Zurich 2

 

Pool B

Rabita Baku – Agel Prostejov 3 – 0 (25-17, 25-23, 25-15)

Top scorers: Starovic 19, Rabadzhieva 11, Cruz 10, Akinradewo 9; Gomez 12, Miletic 10, Hippe 8, Goncalves 8

Atom Trefl Sopot – Asystel Villa Cortese 3 – 0 (25-17, 25-23, 25-15)

Top scorers: Rourke 26, Coimbra 8, Belcik 7, Shelukhina 6; Folie 9, Klineman 8 , Barun 8, C. Bosetti 6

Standings

  1. Rabita Baku 18 Q
  2. Atom Trefl Sopot 9 Q
  3. AsystelCarnaghi Villa Cortese 9 Q
  4. Agel Prostejov 1

 

Pool C

Yamamay Busto Arsizio – Dinamo Bucuresti 3 – 0 (25-21, 26-24, 25-11)

Top scorers: Farcon 13, Brinker 11, Pisani 10, Bauer 9; Hood 13, Marcovici 12, Stefan 5, Lupa 4

ASPTT Mulhouse – Galatasaray Istanbul 0 – 3 (22-25, 13-25, 18-25)

Top scorers: Rybaczewski 10, Bokan 6, Ferulik 6, Ilie 5; Calderon 14, Ozsoy 11, Gioli 11, Yurtdagulen 9

Standings

  1. Galatasaray Istanbul 15 Q
  2. Yamamay Busto Arsizio 13 Q
  3. Dinamo Bucuresti 5
  4. ASPTT Mulhouse 5

 

Pool D

Eczacibasi Istanbul – Tauron Dabrowa Gornicza 3 – 1 (23-25, 26-24, 25-19, 26-24)

Top scorers: Darnel 31, Usic 13, Gumus 13, Canus 8; Kaczor 25, Leys 10, Plchotova 10, Skowronska 9

Dresdner SC – Azerrail Baku 3 – 1 (26-24, 25-23, 15-25, 25-22)

Top scorers: Pietersen 19, De Cruijf 14, Karg 8, Schwabe 7; Hodge 23, Flier 19, Wensink 8, Stam-Pilon 8

Standings

  1. Eczacibasi Vitra Istanbul 17 Q
  2. Azerrail Baku 7 Q
  3. Tauron MKS Dabrowa Gornicza 6 CC
  4. Dresdner SC 6

 

Pool E

Dinamo Kazan – Schweriner SC 0 – 3 (16-25, 17-25, 19-25)

Top scorers: Ponomareva 13, Voronkova 7, Biryukova 5, Moroz 2; Hatinova 13, Souza 12, Brandt 8, Hanke 7

Tomis Constanta – Robor Urbina 3 – 2 (25-22, 25-13, 18-25, 22-25, 15-13)

Top scorers: Rodriguez 31, Holness 16, Cazacu 13, Gavrilescu 8; Petrauskaite 17, Dugandzic 14,Van Hecke 13, Leggs 9

Standings

  1. Dinamo Kazan 13 Q
  2. Schweriner SC 12 Q
  3. 2004 Tomis Constanta 7 CC
  4. Robor Urbino 4

 

Pool F

Lokomotiv Baku – Crvena Zvezda Beograd 3 – 0 (25-21, 25-13, 25-17)

Top scorers: Havlickova 24, Ssuschke-Voigt 10, Do Nascimento 8, Monzoni 6; Kecman 10, Lukic 9, Budrovic 6, Bjelica 6

Bank BPS Fakro Muszyna – Dinamo Moscow 2 – 3 (25-21, 28-30, 25-17, 16-25, 10-15)

Top scorers: Popovic 22, Kasprzak 20, Werblinska 18, Bednarek 9; Obmochaeva 29, Marchenko 19, Goncharova 13, Osmokrovic 11

Standings

  1. Lokomotiv Baku 14 Q
  2. Dinamo Moscow 12 Q
  3. Bank BPS Fakro Muszyna 9 CC
  4. Crvena Zvezda Beograd 1

 

Q – playoffs qualification

CC – CEV Cup