Yesterday and today teams played in Second Group Stage. Teams from Pools E and F will be seeded in Quarterfinals, others will fight for places from 9th to 16th. Tournament will be played till Saturday.

 

 

2nd Round Results (Lower Places): (*-matches played in First Round, which are included later)

Pool G
Austrialia – Mongolia 3-0 (25-20 25-23 25-18)*
Indonesia – Hong Kong 3-0 (25-21 25-21 25-23)*
Australia – Hong Kong 3-2 (22-25 25-9 24-26 25-21 15-9)
Indonesia – Mongolia 3-1 (25-18 18-25 25-18 25-23)
Mongolia – Hong Kong 3-1 (25-16 23-25 25-22 25-17)
Australia – Indonesia 3-1 (23-25 30-28 25-14 25-18)

RankTeamWin/LossSetsPoints
1.Australia3/09-38
2.Indonesia2/17-46
3.Mongolia1/24-73
4.Hong Kong0/33-91

Pool H
India – Philippines 3-0 (25-22 26-24 25-12)*
Sri Lanka – Myanmar 3-0 (26-24 25-17 25-20)*
Myanmar – India 3-2 (25-23 22-25 25-22 19-25 15-12)
Philippines – Sri Lanka 3-2 (19-25 25-18 19-25 25-23 15-11)
Philippines – Myanmar 3-0 (25-18 25-22 25-18)
India – Sri Lanka 3-0 (25-13 25-15 25-19)

RankTeamWin/LossSetsPoints
1.India2/18-37
2.Philippines2/16-55
3.Sri Lanka1/25-64
4.Myanmar1/23-82

Classification 13th-16th (19.09):
Mongolia – Myanmar
Sri Lanka – Hong Kong

Classification 9th-12th (19.09):
Australia – Philippines
Indonesia – India

2nd Round Results (Top 8): (*-matches played in First Round, which are included later):

Pool E (Points Ratio decided about places)
Thailand – Kazakhstan 1-3 (24-26 24-26 25-17 20-25)*
Japan – Vietnam 3-0 (25-6 25-13 25-16)*
Thailand – Japan 3-1 (25-15 25-23 23-25 30-28)
Kazakhstan – Vietnam 3-0 (25-21 25-23 25-22)
Thailand – Vietnam 3-0 (25-11 25-15 25-15)
Kazakhstan – Japan 1-3 (15-25 15-25 26-24 12-25)

RankTeamWin/LossSetsPoints
1.Japan2/17-46
2.Thailand2/17-46
3.Kazakhstan2/17-46
4.Vietnam0/30-90

Pool F
China – Iran 3-0 (25-11 25-16 25-17)*
Chinese Taipei – South Korea 0-3 (14-25 15-25 13-25)*
South Korea – Iran 3-0 (25-14 25-10 25-18)
China – Chinese Taipei 3-0 (25-11 25-14 25-11)
Iran – Chinese Taipei 0-3 (18-25 15-25 14-25)
South Korea – China 0-3 (22-25 14-25 17-25)

RankTeamWin/LossSetsPoints
1.China3/09-09
2.South Korea2/06-36
3.Chinese Taipei1/23-63
4.Iran0/30-90

Quarterfinals (19.09):
Japan – Iran
Kazakhstan – South Korea
Thailand – Chinese Taipei
Vietnam – China

Next matches will be played on Friday. On Saturday we will get know all places from 9th to 16th and will be played semifinals 1st-4th and 5th-8th. On Sunday it will be finals for places 1st to 8th.