The new FIVB project called Under 23 World Championships comes into the decisive phase. Three teams, considered as favourites, have already booked spots in best four bunch. Serbia with Aleksandar Atanasijevic, Russia (from Pool B) and the hosts of Brazil (Pool A) are just waiting for the last semi-final competitor that will be emerged from among Bulgaria and Argentina.

 

 

Day 1
Pool A

Argentina – Tunisia 3:2 (21-14, 21-18, 13-21, 19-21, 16-14)
Top Scorers: Pablo Koukartsev 18, Agustin Ramonda 13, Federico Franetovich 7; Mohamed Ben Abdallah 21, Mohamed Ali Ben Othmen 12, Omar Agberi 11

Brazil – Dominican Rep. 3:0 (21-12, 21-6, 21-10)
Top Scorers: Rafael Araujo 12, Matheus Cunda 8, Lucas Eduardo Loh 6; Henry Tapia 6, Luis Adams 5, Miguel Vargas Garcia 3

Bulgaria – Egypt 3:0 (21-17, 21-17, 21-12)
Top Scorers: Jani Jeliazkov 14, Branimir Grozdanov 13, Nikolay Penchev 6; Ahmed Elkotb 10, Omar Hassan 6, Ahmed Shafik 6

Pool B

Russia – Mexico 3:0 (21-11, 21-14, 21-13)
Top Scorers: Bogdan Glivenko 10, Oleg Krykun 6, Alexander Safonov 6; Nestor Orellana 6, Roberto Rincon 5, Danjel Sanchez 4

Serbia – Venezuela 3:1 (15-21, 21-18, 21-19, 21-14)
Top Scorers: Aleksandar Atanasijevic 28, Uros Kovacevic 14, Filip Stoilovic 8; Kervin Pineura 15, Jhoser Contreras 12, Hector Salerno 11

Australia – Iran 0:3 (11-21, 15-21, 7-21)
Top Scorers: Lincoln Williams 10, Jordan Richards 5, Jordan Power 4; Mojtaba Mirzajanpour 15, Reza Ghara 11, Sajad Dehnavi 7

Day 2

Pool A

Bulgaria – Dominican Rep. 3:0 (21-13, 21-11, 21-14)
Top Scorers: Branimir Grozdanov 9, Nikolay Penchev 8, Jani Jeliazkov 7; Henry Tapia 5, Kelvyn Munoz 5, Mario Firas 4

Brazil – Argentina 3:2 (19-21, 16-21, 22-20, 21-17, 19-17)
Top Scorers: Rafael Araujo 21, Ricardo Lucarelli 18, Matheus Cunda 15; Pablo Koukartsev 21, Agustin Ramonda 14, Ezequiel Palacios 12

Egypt – Tunisia 2:3 (19-21, 17-21, 21-18, 21-19, 7-15)
Top Scorers: Ahmed Elkotb 29, Omar Hassan 11, Mohamed Khater 7; Mohamed Ben Abdallah 26, Elyes Garif 16, Mohamed Ben Othmen 15

Pool B

Mexico – Iran 0:3 (12-21, 10-21, 14-21)
Top Scorers: Roberto Rincon 9, Daniel Sanchez 7, Ivan Marquez 3; Reza Ghara 12, Mojtaba Mirzajanpour 12, Hamed Tariverdi 7

Russia – Venezuela 3:0 (21-16, 21-15, 22-20)
Top Scorers: Leonid Shchadilov 11, Bogdan Glivenko 10, Dimitry Kovalev 7; Kervin Pineura 12, Jonathan Quijada 5, Hector Salerno 3

Serbia – Australia 3:0 (21-18, 22-20, 21-14)
Top Scorers: Srecko Lisinac 12, Uros Kovacevic 11, Aleksandar Atanasijevic 10; Lincoln Williams 14, Nehemiah Mote 8, Jordan Richards 5

Day 3

Pool A

Tunisia – Bulgaria 0:3 (28-30, 18-21, 12-21)    
Top Scorers: Mohamed Ben Abdallah 14, Omar Agrebi 7, Mohamed Ben Othmen 6; Jani Jeliazkov 20, Nikolay Penchev 11, Krasimir Georgiev 7

Brazil – Egypt 3:0 (21-9, 21-15, 21-16)
Top Scorers: Eduardo Loh 11, Rafael Araujo 10, Matheus Cunda 9; Ahmed Elkotb 10, Mohamed Khater 5, Omar Hassan 5

Dominican Rep. – Argentina 0:3 (14-21, 25-27, 22-24)
Top Scorers: Luis Adames 15, Henry Tapia 14, Kelvyn Campechano 8; Pablo Koukartsev 15, Nicolas Mandez 10, Agustin Ramonda 9

Pool B

Russia – Iran 3:1 (22-20, 15-21, 21-17, 21-12)
Top Scorers: Leonid Shchdilov 12, Alexander Safonov 12, Ivan Demakov 9; Reza Ghara 20, Mojtaba Mirzajanpour 11, Saman Faezi 8

Venezuela – Australia 3:1 (21-15, 21-13, 28-30, 21-19)
Top Scorers: Martin Pineura 15, Emerson Rodriguez 13, Hector Salmeo 12; Lincoln Williams 24, Max Staples 9, Brad Millers 7

Mexico – Serbia 0:3 (18-21, 14-21, 19-21)
Top Scorers: Roberto Rincon 14, Nestor Orellana 7, Ivan Marquez 4; Dusan Petkovic 11, Srecko Lisinac 8, Filip Stoilovic 8

Day 4

Pool A

Egypt – Australia 0:3 (18-21, 10-21, 13-21)
Top Scorers: Ahmed Shafik 10, Omar Hassan 7, Ahmed Elkotb 6; Pablo Koukartsev 12, Ezequiel Palacios 12, Ivan Postemsky 7

Brazil – Bulgaria 3:0 (21-19, 21-14, 21-19)
Top Scorers: Rafael Araujo 16, Ary De Souza 11, Lucas Loh 10; Jani Jeliazkov 7, Krasimir Georgiev 7, Ventsislav Ragin 7

Tunisia – Dominican Rep. 3:0 (21-12, 21-16, 21-15)
Top Scorers: Mohamed Ben Othmen 10, Mohamed Ayech 10, Mohamed Ben Abdallah 8; Henry Tapia 15, Kelvyn Campechano 5, Luis Adames 4

Pool B

Russia – Australia 3:0 (21-16, 21-13, 21-18)
Top Scorers: Leonid Shchadilov 14, Ivan Komarov 14, Gogdan Glivenko 9; Lincoln Williams 9, Nehemiah Mote 6, Jordan Richards 5

Iran – Serbia 0:3 (13-21, 13-21, 19-21)
Top Scorers:  Mojtaba Mirzajanpour 6, Milad Ebadipour 6, Saman Faezi 5; Aleksandar Atanasijevic 13, Filip Stojlovic 12, Uros Kovacevic 9

Venezuela – Mexico 3:1 (21-17, 21-12, 16-21, 21-15)
Top Scorers: Martin Pineura 19, Jhoser Contreras 11, Emerson Rodriguez 9; Roberto Rincon 17, Nestor Orellana 10, Guerson Acosta 7

Rankings:

Pool A

RankTeamWin/LossSetsPoints
1.Brazil4/012-212
2.Bulgaria3/19-39
3.Argentina3/111-59
4.Tunisia2/28-86
5.Egypt0/42-121
6.Dominican Republic0/40-120

 

Pool B

RankTeamWin/LossSetsPoints
1.Russia4/012-112
2.Serbia4/012-112
3.Iran2/27-66
4.Venezuela2/27-86
5.Australia0/41-120
6.Mexico0/41-120