Brazilian League (W): Thaísa Menezes, MVP of the 2013 World Grand Prix, notched 14 points, including 8 kills and 6 blocks, to lead Molico/Nestlé to a 3-1 victory over Sesi-SP. Round 8 complete! 

 

 

 

The first two sets were close throughout until the closing points as Molico/Nestlé scored at crucial moments for a victory (21:18, 21:19). Sesi-SP came back to win the third set (21:15) as the team used 6 blocks to overcome Molico/Nestlé’s powerful attack and out-block the opponent 6-1 in the set. In the fourth set, Molico/Nestlé controlled the play and was strong in all phases and from all players and finished off the match with a 21-16 victory.

The winners chalked up 46 kills on 126 attacks overall (36.5 percent), 12 blocks, 2 aces and 32 excellent receptions on 69 attempts.

On the other side, Sesi-SP totalled 37 kills on 117 attacks (31.6 percent), 18 blocks, 1 ace and 22 excellent receptions on 69 attempts.

Luizomar de Moura started Sanja Malagurski and Catherina Bosetti at outside hitter, Thaísa Menezes and Adenízia Silva at middle blocker, Sheilla Castro at opposite and Josefa Souza (Fabíola) at setter. Camila Brait was the libero.

Molico/Nestlé improves to 8-0 in the competition with 23 points, while Sesi-SP falls to 3-5 with 12 points. Molico/Nestlé will be putting their unbeaten record to the test next Monday versus Vôlei Amil.

 

 

In the other big match of round 8, Brazilian champs Unilever were trailing 2-0 on home turf, when Regiane Bidias, Bruna Silva and Valeska Menezes came off the bench to help their teammates out to clinch another victory over Banana Boat/Praia Clube (17:21, 16:21, 21:19, 21:18, 15:11) and improve to 7-1 in the championship.

Brankica Mihajlovic contributed 17 points with 17 kills on 37 attacks (45.9 percent). Regiane added 12 points with 8 kills on 17 attacks (47.0 percent), 2 blocks and 2 aces. She came on for Gabi to improve passing and had 7 excellent receptions on 21 attempts.

 

 

The other results saw Uniara/AFAV beat Minas Tênis Clube 3-2, Maranhão Vôlei/CEMAR defeat Rio do Sul/Equibrasil 3-2, São Cristovão Saúde/São Caetano overcome São Bernardo Vôlei in three sets, Vôlei Amil win against Barueri 3-1 and Brasília Vôlei pull off a victory over EC Pinheiros 3-2.

 

 

Standings

1. Molico/Nestlé

2. Unilever

3. Vôlei Amil

4. São Cristovão Saúde/São Caetano

5. Brasília Vôlei

6. EC Pinheiros

7. Banana Boat/Praia Clube

8. Barueri

9. Sesi-SP

10. São Bernardo Vôlei

11. Uniara/AFAV

12. Rio do Sul/Equibrasil

13. Maranhão Vôlei

14. Minas Tênis Clube

 

Highest Scorer by round

Round 1 – Sabrina Floriano (18): São Cristovão Saúde/São Caetano v Sesi-SP (October 4)

Round 2 – Tandara Caixeta (21): Vôlei Amil v São Cristovão Saúde/São Caetano (October 11)

Round 3 – Thaís Souza/Sheilla Castro (19): São Cristovão Saúde/São Caetano v Molico/Nestlé (October 22)

Round 4 – Elisângela Oliveira (22): Brasília Vôlei v São Bernardo Vôlei (October 26)

Round 5 – Tandara Caixeta (24): EC Pinheiros v Vôlei Amil (October 28)

Round 6 – Tandara Caixeta (37): Vôlei Amil v Banana Boat/Praia Clube (November 29)

Round 7 – Tandara Caixeta (27): Sesi-SP v Vôlei Amil (December 3)

Round 8 – Elizabeth Hintemann (22): Maranhão Vôlei v Rio do Sul/Equibrasil (December 7)

 

Top Scoring Performances

37 – Tandara Caixeta of Vôlei Amil v Banana Boat/Praia Clube (November 29)

27 – Tandara Caixeta of Sesi-SP v Vôlei Amil (December 3)

24 – Tandara Caixeta of EC Pinheiros v Vôlei Amil (October 28)

23 – Ellen Braga of Barueri v EC Pinheiros (October 16)

23 – Arianne Tolentino of Rio do Sul/Equibrasil v Unilever (October 28)

 

Top Blocking Performances

9 – Roberta Silva of São Cristovão Saúde/São Caetano v Sesi-SP (October 4)

9 – Mara Leão of São Cristovão Saúde/São Caetano v Brasília Vôlei (October 29)

8 – Ana Carolina Silva of São Bernardo Vôlei v Unilever (October 22)

7 – Thaísa Menezes of São Cristovão Saúde/São Caetano v Molico/Nestlé (October 22)

7 – Ivna Marra of Molico/Nestlé v Sesi-SP (December 6)

 

Top Serving Performances

4 – Fernanda Ferreira of Barueri v Uniara/AFAV (October 22)

4 – Thaís Souza of Unilever v São Cristovão Saúde/São Caetano (October 25)

4 – Fernanda Ferreira of Banana Boat/Praia Clube v Barueri (October 25)

4 – Sonaly Cidrão of Vôlei Amil v Barueri (December 6)

4 – Priscila Jesus of Maranhão Vôlei/CEMAR v Rio do Sul/Equibrasil (December 6)

 

Top Blocking Performances by team

23 – Banana Boat/Praia Clube v Barueri (October 25)

20 – São Cristovão Saúde/São Caetano v Sesi-SP (October 4)

20 – São Cristovão Saúde/São Caetano v Brasília Vôlei (October 29)

19 – São Cristovão Saúde/São Caetano v Molico/Nestlé (October 22)

18 – Sesi-SP v EC Pinheiros (October 25)

18 – Molico/Nestlé v Sesi-SP (October 6)

 

Top Serving Performances by team

8 – Uniara/AFAV v Unilever (October 1)

8 – São Cristovão Saúde/São Caetano v Sesi-SP (October 4)

8 – Unilever v Maranhão Vôlei (October 19)

8 – Banana Boat/Praia Clube v Barueri (October 25)

8 – Maranhão Vôlei v Rio do Sul/Equibrasil (December 6)

 

Photo: Molico/Nestlé’s flickr photostream