Preparations for Male’s Euro Volley are near to end. This weekend in Płock we could see Hubert Wagner’s Memorial. Winner of tournament becomes Poland.

Tournament’s results:

Friday:
Poland – Netherlands 3-1 (26-28 25-22 25-15 25-18)

Poland: Nowakowski (12), Winiarski (12), Kurek (15), Żygadło (4), Możdżonek (9), Bociek (20), Zatorski (L) and Włodarczyk, Wojtaszek, Kubiak, Jarosz
Netherlands: Maan (13), Abdel-Aziz (5), Klapwijk (13), Rauwerdink (10), Koelewijn (5), Bontje (1), Jorna (L) and Freriks (2), ter Horst (1), Kooistra (1), Overbeeke (2), van Bemmelen (1)

Russia – Germany 3-0 (25-15 25-19 25-22)

Russia: Grankin, Pavloc (5), Muserskiy, Spiridonov (9), Sivozhelez (6), Ashchev (6), Verbov (L) and Makarov, Mikhailov (8), Ermakov, Ilinykh (8)
Germany: Tischer (2), Schöps (16), Schwarz (6), Böhme (7), Collin (6), Höhne (5), Tille (L) and Fromm (1), Kampa, Steuerwald

Saturday:
Russia – Netherlands 0-3 (21-25 21-25 19-25)

Russia: Makarov (3), Pavlov (16), Zhilin (6), Biryukov (5), Apalikov (3), Volvich (4), Verbov (L) and Grankin, Spiridonov (4), Ilinykh,  Ashchev(3)
Netherlands: Abdel-Aziz (6), Maan (4), Rauwerdink (13), Kooistra (10), Klapwijk (15), Koelewijn (7), Jorna (L) and ter Horst

Poland – Germany 3-0 (25-19 25-21 25-19)

Poland: Żygadło (2), Jarosz (12), Wiśniewski (11), Nowakowski (6), Kurek (11), Kubiak (11), Zatorski (L) and Włodarczyk (2), Wojtaszek

Germany: Kampa, Grozer, (8) Fromm (9), Kaliberda (9), Bohme (4), Broschog, Steuerwald (L) and Tille, Tischer, (1) Colin (3), Schoeps

Sunday:
Netherlands – Germany 1-3 (21-25 14-25 25-19 16-25)

Netherlands: Abdelaziz (3), Maan (3), Rauwerdink (11), Kooistra (7), Klapwijk (14), Koelwijn (2), Jorna (L) oraz Freriks (1), Ter Horst (3), Bemmelen (4), Overbeeke, Bontje (3)
Germany: Fromm (6), Schoeps, Kampa (1), Broshog (6), Hohne (7), Collin (4), Tille (L) and Tischer (5), Schwarz (5), Kaliberda (10), Grozer (16), Fischer (3)

Poland – Russia 1-3 (19-25 20-25 25-22 18-25)

Poland: Żygadło, Bociek, Kubiak, Winiarski, Możdżonek, Nowakowski, Zatorski (L) and Jarosz, Drzyzga, Włodarczyk, Wojtaszek
Russia: Grankin, Pavlov, Spiridonov, Sivozhelez, Ashchev, Muserskiy, Verbov (L) and Zhilin, Mikhaylov, Makarov i Ilinykh

Final Standings:

RankTeamWin/LossSetsPoints
1.Poland2/17-46
2.Russia2/16-46
3.Netherlands1/25-63
4.Germany1/23-73

Best Players:
MVP: Nikolay Pavlov (Russia)
Best Spiker: Nikolay Pavlov (Russia)
Best Setter: Sergey Grankin (Russia)
Best Server: Dimitriy Muserskiy (Russia)
Best Blocker: Marcin Możdżonek (Poland)
Best Receiver: Michał Kubiak (Poland)
Best Libero: Paweł Zatorski (Poland)