World Championship in Japan is starting for 24 best world volleyball teams. In front of every participating team is five pool games in six days. There are already some surprise in standings after three games.

 

 

Standings        
Pool A        
Rank Country Points Won Lost Points ratio
1 POL 10 5   1.205
2 JPN 8 3 2 1.025
3 ARG 7 2 3 1.004
4 PUR 7 2 3 0.994
5 CHN 7 2 3 0.948
6 EGY 6 1 4 0.906
           
Pool B        
Rank Country Points Won Lost Points ratio
1 BRA 9 4 1 1.194
2 FRA 9 4 1 1.054
3 GER 9 4 1 1.046
4 CUB 7 2 3 0.946
5 GRE 6 1 4 0.915
6 AUS 5   5 0.889
           
Pool C        
Rank Country Points Won Lost Points ratio
1 BUL 10 5   1.128
2 ITA 9 4 1 1.152
3 CZE 7 2 3 1.024
4 USA 7 2 3 0.952
5 VEN 7 2 3 0.926
6 IRI 5   5 0.835
           
Pool D        
Rank Country Points Won Lost Points ratio
1 SCG 10 5   1.239
2 RUS 9 4 1 1.240
3 CAN 8 3 2 0.985
4 TUN 7 2 3 0.912
5 KOR 6 1 4 0.923
6 KAZ 5   5 0.832

 

  

  Results                    
Pool A     Saitama         Pool B    Fukuoka  

        17.11          
POL CHI 3-0       CUB BRA 1-3
PUE ARG 3-2        GRE FRA 1-3
EGY JAP 2-3        GER AUS 3-1
          18.11          
ARG POL 0-3        BRA GRE 3-0
EGY PUE 3-2        AUS FRA 1-3 
JAP CHI 2-3       GER CUB 3-0 
          19.11          
CHI ARG 2-3       CUB AUS 3-0 
POL EGY 3-0       GRE GER 0-3
PUE JAP 1-3       FRA BRA 3-1 
          21.11          
EGY CHI 2-3       CUB GRE 3-2 
PUE POL 0-3        AUS BRA 0-3 
JAP ARG 3-1       GER FRA 3-1 
          22.11          
CHI PUE 1-3        BRA GER 3-0
ARG EGY 3-1        FRA CUB 3-1 
POL JAP 3-0        GRE AUS 3-1 
                     
Pool C   Nagano         Pool D    Sendai  
          17.11          
USA VEN  1-3       CAN KAZ 3-0
CZE IRA  3-0       RUS SER 0-3 
ITA BUL  2-3       TUN KOR 3-2
          18.11          
IRA VEN  1-3       RUS TUN 3-0
CZE ITA  0-3       SER KAZ 3-1 
BUL USA  3-0       KOR CAN 1-3
          19.11          
USA CZE  3-1       KAZ KOR 1-3 
VEN BUL  1-3       TUN SER 0-3 
ITA IRA  3-1       CAN RUS 0-3 
          21.11          
IRA BUL  0-3       TUN CAN 2-3 
CZE VEN  3-0       SER KOR 3-1
ITA USA  3-1       RUS KAZ 3-0 
          22.11          
BUL CZE  3-1       KAZ TUN 0-3
USA IRA  3-0       CAN SER 0-3 
VEN ITA  1-3       KOR RUS 0-3